BC Leo Awards 2013

Leo Awards

This past weekend, The Westin Bayshore in Vancouver was the site of the 15th Annual Leo Awards. The event is the chance celebrate the best of BC’s film & television industry at the 2013 Leo Awards.
The BC Film & Television industry employs thousands and generates millions, while there’s been much talk about losing ground to other jurisdictions due to tax incentives the industry is still a major economic engine for the provincial economy.
This event was a chance to put that worry aside and enjoy the success.

Some of the major winners included:

FILM:
Best Motion Picture: Camera Shy; Leah Mallen, Galen Fletcher – Producers
Best Direction in a Motion Picture: Mark Sawers; Camera Shy
Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture: Gerrard Plunkett; Camera Shy
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture: Agam Darshi; Crimes of Mike Recket
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture: Jennifer Copping; Becoming Redwood
Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama: Michael Eklund; Errors Of The Human Body

TELEVISION MOVIE:

Best Television Movie: Ring of Fire; Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson, Tom Rowe, Shan Tam, Michael O’Connor – Producers
Best Direction in a Television Movie: Anne Wheeler; The Horses of McBride

Best Musical Score in a Television Movie: Rich Walters; Ring of Fire

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie: Ian Tracey; Ring of Fire
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Television Movie: Jessica Harmon; Anything But Christmas
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Television Movie: Emmanuelle Vaugier; It’s Christmas, Carol!
DRAMATIC SERIES:
Best Dramatic Series: Continuum; Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams, Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson – Producers
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: William Waring; Continuum- Family Time

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series: Ian Tracey; Continuum – End Times
Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series: Michelle Thrush; Arctic Air – Bombs Away
Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series: Richard Harmon; Continuum – Family Time
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series: Ali Liebert; Bomb Girls – Elements of Surprise
Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series: Michael Shanks; Saving Hope – Ride Hard or Go Home
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series: Meg Tilly; Bomb Girls – Armistice

SHORT DRAMA:
Best Short Drama: Shhh; Freddy Chavez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian, Heinrich Beisheim, Sarah Ann Chisholm – Producers
Best Direction in a Short Drama: Jay Fox, Steve Deneault; Binner

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM:
Best Feature Length Documentary Program:  Blood Relative; Nimisha Mukerji, Mark Ratzlaff – Producers
Best Short Documentary Program: Cue The Muse; Greg Masuda, Jodie Martinson, Clayton Goodfellow, Sheila Peacock – Producers
Best Documentary Series: Battle Castle; Ian Herring, Maija Leivo, Elizabeth Murray, Thomas Clifford – Producers

For the complete listing of nominees and winners or to learn more about the awards visit the Leo Awards website.

Have Your Say